(H)
Droylsden FC
Dave Gittins
Tonbridge Angels
Andy Shaw
League Round 10
Head To Head Results
| S | M | COMPETITION | HOME | AWAY | WON | - | - | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 2nd Division | 3 | - | 3 | 0 | - | 1 | - | 0 | |||
| 1 | 21 | 2nd Division | 0 | - | 3 | 1 | - | 1 | - | 0 | |||
| 4 | 20 | 1st Division | 1 | - | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | - | 1 | |||
| 4 | 39 | 1st Division | 1 | - | 0 | 1 | - | 1 | - | 2 | |||
| 5 | 12 | 1st Division | 0 | - | 1 | 2 | - | 1 | - | 2 | |||
| 5 | 30 | 1st Division | 0 | - | 2 | 2 | - | 1 | - | 3 | |||
| 7 | 4 | 2nd Division | 1 | - | 0 | 3 | - | 1 | - | 3 | |||
| 7 | 21 | 2nd Division | 0 | - | 0 | 3 | - | 2 | - | 3 | |||
| 15 | 2 | AP Cup Group (1) | 3 | - (n) | 0 | 4 | - | 2 | - | 3 | |||
| 16 | 4 | 2nd Division | 1 | - | 0 | 5 | - | 2 | - | 3 | |||
| 16 | 21 | 2nd Division | 3 | - | 1 | 5 | - | 2 | - | 4 | |||
| 17 | 11 | FA Shield Round 1 | 2 | - | 3 | 6 | - | 2 | - | 4 | |||
| 18 | 27 | AP CUP SEMIFINALS | 2 | - | 1 | 7 | - | 2 | - | 4 | |||
| 20 | 4 | 2nd Division | 3 | - | 0 | 8 | - | 2 | - | 4 | |||
| 20 | 18 | FA Cup Quarterfinals | 2 | - | 1 | 8 | - | 2 | - | 5 | |||
| 20 | 21 | 2nd Division | 0 | - | 2 | 9 | - | 2 | - | 5 | |||
| 21 | 20 | 1st Division | 1 | - | 0 | 10 | - | 2 | - | 5 | |||
| 21 | 39 | 1st Division | 1 | - | 1 | 10 | - | 3 | - | 5 | |||
| 22 | 1 | FA Cup Round 1 | 5 | - | 0 | 11 | - | 3 | - | 5 | |||
| 22 | 2 | AP Cup Group (1) | 0 | - (n) | 0 | 11 | - | 4 | - | 5 | |||
| 26 | 10 | FA Cup Round 2 | 2 | - | 1 | 12 | - | 4 | - | 5 | |||
| 28 | 2 | AP Cup Group (1) | 0 | - (n) | 2 | 12 | - | 4 | - | 6 | |||
| 30 | 1 | FA Cup Round 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 12 | - | 5 | - | 6 | |||
| 30 | 6 | FA Cup Round 1 Replay | 4 | - | 0 | 13 | - | 5 | - | 6 | |||
| 34 | 12 | 2nd Division | 1 | - | 2 | 14 | - | 5 | - | 6 | |||
| 34 | 30 | 2nd Division | 2 | - | 0 | 15 | - | 5 | - | 6 | |||
| 35 | 3 | AP Cup Group (2) | 0 | - (n) | 0 | 15 | - | 6 | - | 6 | |||
| 35 | 5 | 2nd Division | 1 | - | 0 | 16 | - | 6 | - | 6 | |||
| 35 | 25 | 2nd Division | 1 | - | 1 | 16 | - | 7 | - | 6 | |||
| 37 | 1 | FA Cup Round 1 | 1 | - | 2 | 16 | - | 7 | - | 7 | |||
| 37 | 5 | 2nd Division | 1 | - | 0 | 17 | - | 7 | - | 7 | |||
| 37 | 25 | 2nd Division | 0 | - | 0 | 17 | - | 8 | - | 7 | |||
| 41 | 17 | 1st Division | 0 | - | 1 | 17 | - | 8 | - | 8 | |||
| 41 | 38 | 1st Division | 0 | - | 1 | 18 | - | 8 | - | 8 | |||
| 42 | 21 | 2nd Division | 2 | - | 0 | 19 | - | 8 | - | 8 | |||
| S | M | COMPETITION | HOME | AWAY | WON | - | - | ||||||
Olmec Head Preview
League• Droylsden FC finished 9th in league play last season and were relegated to the 2nd division.
• Tonbridge Angels finished 10th in league play last season and were relegated to the 2nd division.
Droylsden FC
• Striker Archie Ferdinand (APP/7) will miss this match with a head injury suffered in match 17 against Harrogate Railway AFC.
• Einar Iversen (IV/7 Gk) has made 50 appearances for Droylsden FC.
Tonbridge Angels
• Jordi Navarro (I/13 Mf) is questionable (pulled hamstring) but may return today.
• Luke Crowley (IV/6 Df) is in line to make his 75th appearance for Tonbridge Angels (currently at 74).
• Matais Juarez (IV/9 Fw) has made 75 appearances for Tonbridge Angels.
• Sean Carroll (II/12 Sw) is poised to make his 50th appearance for Tonbridge Angels (currently at 48).
• Bailey Oakes (II/10 Mf) is set to make his 35th appearance for Tonbridge Angels (currently at 34).
• Jordi Navarro (I/13 Mf) is set to make his 35th appearance for Tonbridge Angels (currently at 34).
Head To Head Meetings
• Droylsden FC and Tonbridge Angels have met 34 times with 22 of those occurring in the League.
• Droylsden FC have won 18, lost 8 and drawn 8 of 34 matches against Tonbridge Angels.
• Tonbridge Angels haven't won a league match at Butcher's Arms Ground since season 5.
MATCHUP
| Droylsden FC | Position | Tonbridge Angels |
| 16 | Goalkeeper | 16 |
| 15 ✓ | Sweeper | 14 |
| 36 | Defenders | ✓ 43 |
| 52 ✓ | Midfielders | 38 |
| 32 | Forwards | ✓ 45 |
| 7 | Est. Attacks | ✓ 12 |
🅾 PREDICTION: DRO 0 – 1 TON (TON to win)
🏠 Home: Droylsden FC (+9 🏭 Groundsman) — DF:0 MF:2 FW:7
⚔️ KEY BATTLE: Defence is the decisive area — Tonbridge Angels (43) hold a clear edge over Droylsden FC (36), making it difficult for the home side to build attacking momentum.
⭐ ONES TO WATCH: Bobby Kaur (GK, TL:16) — DRO | Elias Jönsson (GK, TL:16) — TON
🎯 VERDICT: Tonbridge Angels should take this one away from home despite the venue disadvantage. Their superior defensive block (43 vs 36) and potent forward line (45) outweigh Droylsden's home advantage of +9, particularly in the forward positions where the Groundsman bonus helps least. Ciaran Healy will be the decisive figure, marshalling a backline that should soak up Droylsden's limited seven estimated attacks and protect the narrow but crucial winning margin.
Match Notes
Andy Shaw marching his Angels into Droylsden — you know what's coming, tight lines, back five, grind out the one-nil. Sometimes the quietest storms hit hardest.
Olmec Head Axel (Rainworth Miners Welfare FC) 06/10 - 7:30 PM
Another match at the foot of the table. A six pointer.
Andy (Tonbridge Angels) 06/12 - 2:08 PM